Is Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp paste
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- natural seafood flavouring
- xanthan gum
- 1442
shrimp paste
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tamarind paste, capsicum, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan gum), Fish sauce(Anchovy, Salt, Sugar),Soy sauce (Contains wheat), Tomato paste, Mineral salt (508), Natural colour (Caramel 1), Shrimp paste, Yeast extract, Hydrolysed vegetable protein, Acidity regulator (Acetic acid), Natural seafood flavouring
Check Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Woolworths Stir Fry Sauce Pad Thai is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


