Is Countdown Streaky Bacon 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Belly (90%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers (451, 450), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250)

Check Countdown Streaky Bacon 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Streaky Bacon 400g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling
Pescatarian? Countdown Streaky Bacon 400g | Spoonful