Is Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • devon cream
  • beef gelatine
  • shellac
  • vegetable carbon
  • natural flavours

devon cream

Dietitian note

Devon is a type of manufactured meat sausage sold in Australia and New Zealand.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef gelatine
shellac
vegetable carbon

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Citric Acid, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Raspberry, Pineapple, Peach, Blackcurrant, Condensed Milk, Vanilla Custard, Tropical, Aniseed, Strawberry , Lime, Devon Cream, Banana, Orange), Natural Colours (Spirulina Concentrate, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Paprika , Concentrated Grape Juice, Turmeric, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Powder, Carotenes, Carrot Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Red Cabbage), Glazing Agents (Shellac (Carnauba Wax, Coconut Oil)), From Corn

Check Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Sweets Kiwi Party Mix is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go