Is Countdown Sweets Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • carminic acid
  • natural flavours

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carminic acid
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Raspberry), Natural Colour (Carminic Acid), Corn Starch 1 From Corn

Check Countdown Sweets Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Sweets Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping