Is Countdown Sweets Pineapple Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Pineapple Flavour, Lactic Acid, Natural Colour (Turmeric)

Check Countdown Sweets Pineapple Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Sweets Pineapple Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go