Is Country Archer Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- natural hickory smoke flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari [water, Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper. Contains Soy.
Check Country Archer Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


