Is Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural honey flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE AND WATER), VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHILI POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, AND GROUND RED PEPPER.
Check Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Bob's Original Barbecue Sauce, Mild BBQ Sauce, 18 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


