Is Country Chicken Vegetable Soup Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Vegetarian Chicken Stock (Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast, Onion, Garlic, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Extractives of Turmeric, Paprika), Celery, Green Bell Pepper, Green Onion, Leeks, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (As A Processing Aid), Quinoa, Freeze Dried Corn, Spinach Flake, Kale Flake, Ground Ginger, Thyme, Celery Seed

Check Country Chicken Vegetable Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Packet, Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go