Is Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz Wheat Free?

Description
Offers a mild nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture with a slightly coarse finish. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, used in baking, or served with toppings. Reviewers cite quick-cook convenience and ease and consistent results and reliable texture, though some report preferring longer cooking for a softer, creamier consistency.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain steel cut oats
whole grain steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture with a slightly coarse finish. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, used in baking, or served with toppings. Reviewers cite quick-cook convenience and ease and consistent results and reliable texture, though some report preferring longer cooking for a softer, creamier consistency.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats
Check Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Quaker Steel Cut 3 Minute Oats 25 Ounce Paper Canister
Vans waffles baked with whole wheat, steel cut oats, mi
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4)
Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Country Choice Organic Irish Style Oats Quick Cook Steel Cut -- 24 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


