Is Country Collection Dew The Pappadew Stew, 11-Ounce. Bags (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation chicken soup seasoning

imitation chicken soup seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables, Onions, Red And Green Peppers, Celery, Tomatoes, Corn, Parsley, Potatoes, D-hy Pinto Beans, Potato Flakes And Good Seasonings, Chili Powder, Imitation Chicken Soup Seasoning (Vegetable Based), Granulated Onion And Garlic, Peppadew Seasoning, Salt, Black Pepper And Turmeric

Check Country Collection Dew The Pappadew Stew, 11-Ounce. Bags (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Country Collection Dew The Pappadew Stew, 11-Ounce. Bags (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep