Is Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a soft, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, for melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note good spreadability and melting performance, convenient stick format, and occasional variation in firmness or slightly different taste compared with dairy butter, and generally positive usability observations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Plant-based Oils (Palm Fruit, Palm Kernel, Canola and Avocado Oil), Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichToppingCooking