Is Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted Gluten Free?

Description
This spread offers a mild, neutral buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and melts consistently. Common uses include spreading on toast, everyday baking, sautéing, and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, pleasant mild taste, good performance in recipes, and generally favorable value and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread offers a mild, neutral buttery flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and melts consistently. Common uses include spreading on toast, everyday baking, sautéing, and melting over vegetables. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, pleasant mild taste, good performance in recipes, and generally favorable value and consistency.
Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Blend of plant-based oils (palm fruit, palm kernel, and canola oil), water, glucose, pea protein, soy lecithin, citric acid, vitamin A palmitate, natural flavor, beta carotene (color). Contains soy.
Check Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Crock Plant Butter Unsalted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


