Is Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable, this refrigerated spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing or to finish vegetables, reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant, subtle taste and melting; some mention occasional packaging and subtle texture variation and flavor preference differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, BLEND OF PLANT-BASED DILLS (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, PALM KERNEL, AND AVOCADO DILL), WATER, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepTopping