Is Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable, this refrigerated spread offers a mild, buttery flavor and melts evenly for cooking. Commonly used on toast, in baking, for sautéing or to finish vegetables, reviewers note consistent spreadability, pleasant, subtle taste and melting; some mention occasional packaging and subtle texture variation and flavor preference differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, BLEND OF PLANT-BASED DILLS (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, PALM KERNEL, AND AVOCADO DILL), WATER, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Country Crock Plant Butter With Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepTopping