Is Country Crock Shedd's Spread Made with Sunflower Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Country Crock Shedd's Spread Made with Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Crock Shedd's Spread Made with Sunflower Oil is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping