Is country crock Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lecithin vinegar

4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purified water, soybean o palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene (color), vitam new century, kansas 66031 amount per serving calories 50 country cro here at % daily value 8% 8% total fat 6g saturated fat 1,5g trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 2,5g monounsaturated fat 1g sodium 100mg total carbohydrate og protein og we start with farm grown ingredie slow-churned in kansas, 4% 0% bring a taste of the coun to your table vitamin d 8% vitamin a 15% not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, total sugars, added sugars, calcium, iron and potassium, gluten free og tra per se

Check country crock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping