Is Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Sea Salt Large Curd, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • less of whey
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes

Check Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Sea Salt Large Curd, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Sea Salt Large Curd, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich