Is Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • propylene glycol

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Propylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Propionic Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Microbial Enzymes

Check Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich