Is Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- grade a cultured nonfat milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavorings
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Propylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Propionic Acid, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Microbial Enzymes
Check Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Country Fresh 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


