Is Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, onion-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, baked-potato topping, or party dip. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and pronounced onion taste, with occasional comments about saltiness, container size, and convenience for casual entertaining and ease of spreading from tub.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate

Check Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking