Is Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, onion-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, baked-potato topping, or party dip. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and pronounced onion taste, with occasional comments about saltiness, container size, and convenience for casual entertaining and ease of spreading from tub.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate

Check Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking