Is Country Fresh, Nutty Buddy Super Scoops Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk sugar
  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Fat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Palm Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor, Coating: Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa And Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fudge Center: Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Center: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cornstarch-modified, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Peanuts: Peanuts

Check Country Fresh, Nutty Buddy Super Scoops Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go