Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX, COUNTRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC, CHICKEN MEAT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN, WHEAT), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX, COUNTRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSide DishTopping