Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHICKEN FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping