Is Country Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream flavor
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creamer (Creamer, Partially Hydrogenated Soybeans Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phophate, Silicoaluminate (Anti-cake), Soy Lecithin), Food Strach-modified Wheat Flour, Salt, Why, Partially Hydrognated Soybean Oil, Spices, Chicken Fat Powder (Chicken Fat, Nonfat Milk), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (Natural Flavor, Cream Flavor, Malt Extract (Barley)), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate
Check Country Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Sauce · Powder


