Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream flavor
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
cream flavor
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAMER (CREAMER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICOALUMINATE [ANTI-CAKE], SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS (NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAM FLAVOR, MALT EXTRACT [BARLEY]), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY GRAVY MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Sauce · Powder


