Is COUNTRY HARVEST, SLICED ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • diacetyl tartaric esters of mono- diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID AND MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONO-GLYCERIDE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ESTERS OF MONO- DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), ENZYMES, AZODICARBONAMIDE. (ADA).

Check COUNTRY HARVEST, SLICED ENRICHED HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking