Is Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL (NON-HYDROGENATED), YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


