Is Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet white buns with a pillowy interior and tender crust; commonly used to cradle grilled or boiled hot dogs, sausages, and casual sandwiches. Shoppers note generally soft texture and adequate size for standard dogs, while some report occasional freshness inconsistency and limited structural strength when heavily topped occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL (NON-HYDROGENATED), YEAST, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking