Is Country Hearth Split Top White Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Distilled Vinegar, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Oat Fiber, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Dough Conditioners (sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate. Contains: Wheat
Check Country Hearth Split Top White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Hearth Split Top White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Hearth Split Top White Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


