Is Country Life 5-HTP -- 50 mg - 50 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Cellulose (Capsule Shell), Silica, Magnesium Stearate
Check Country Life 5-HTP -- 50 mg - 50 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life 5-HTP -- 50 mg - 50 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Where to buy
Country Life 5-HTP -- 50 mg - 50 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Vegetarian Capsule


