Is Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Glaze, Contains Crustacean Shellfish (Species Unknown), Fish (Species Unknown), During Kelp Harvesting, It Is Possible For Trace Quantities Of Very Small Fish, Shellfish To Be Included
Check Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
Country Life Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D Tablets
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Women's Multi 40 Plus -- 120 Vegan Tablets
Vegan Vitamin D3 5000 IU D3-125 mcg 90 tablets
Where to buy
Country Life Arctic-Kelp -- 225 mcg - 300 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


