Is Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These time-release tablets are generally reported as having a neutral to mildly chalky flavor and a firm, smooth-coated texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water. Customer reviews frequently note easy swallowing and minimal aftertaste, occasional complaints about tablet size, and appreciation for consistent packaging and dosage form, overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Stearic Acid , Cellulose Gel , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose , Magnesium Stearate , Croscarmellose Sodium .

Check Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Made Vitamin B12, Time Release, 1000 mcg, Tablets is available at 11 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go