Is Country Life Carotenoid Complex Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • lutein

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Extract , Pumpkin Seed Extract , Carrot Seed Oil , Lutein , Lycopene , Alpha Carotene , Alpha Lipoic Acid , Astaxanthin , Zeaxanthin , Soybean Oil , Beeswax , [ Gelatin , Glycerin , Olive Oil , Purified Water , Carob Color , Annatto Color ( Capsule Shell ) ] .

Check Country Life Carotenoid Complex Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Life Carotenoid Complex Softgels is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go