Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 100% bovine gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
- gelatin
100% bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Purified Water, Sunflower Oil, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains Soy, 100% Bovine Gelatin, Bse-free
Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Where to buy
Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


