Is Country Life Fast-Acting L-Theanine 100 mg Smooth Melts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mint flavor
- glyceryl behenate
natural mint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vitamin b6 (as : pyridoxine hydrochloride), suntheanine l-theanine, other : glucose, cellulose, glyceryl behenate, citric acid, medium chain triglycerides, silica, natural mint flavor, rebaudioside a
Check Country Life Fast-Acting L-Theanine 100 mg Smooth Melts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life Fast-Acting L-Theanine 100 mg Smooth Melts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
ULTIMATE WELLNESS 100% PLANT-BASED POWDER, SMOOTH VANILLA
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


