Is Country Life MAXI-SKIN™ Zen with L-Theanine Mandarin Chamomile Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • chicken meat
  • beef
  • natural chamomile flavoring
  • vitamin a retinol palmitate vitamin c as ascorbic acid verisol bioactive collagen peptides suntheanine l theanine natural mandarin orange flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A Retinol Palmitate Vitamin C as Ascorbic Acid Verisol Bioactive Collagen Peptides Suntheanine L Theanine Natural Mandarin Orange Flavor , Natural Chamomile Flavoring , Silica . Bse-free .

Check Country Life MAXI-SKIN™ Zen with L-Theanine Mandarin Chamomile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Life MAXI-SKIN™ Zen with L-Theanine Mandarin Chamomile is available at 3 retailers

RalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFloral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go