Is Country Life Zinc Target-Mins -- 50 mg - 90 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin coating
  • L-leucine

glycerin coating

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-leucine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cellulose, L-leucine, Silica, Cellulose And Glycerin Coating, Vegetable Glaze

Check Country Life Zinc Target-Mins -- 50 mg - 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Zinc Target-Mins -- 50 mg - 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go