Is Country Maid Jalapeno Popper Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Salt, Gums (locust Bean, Guar And Xanthan Gum)), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor]), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Disodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Pepper, Green Onions, Salt, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative) Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Country Maid Jalapeno Popper Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking