Is Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- sorbic acid cream
- cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Cheese (Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid Cream, Artificial Color, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Hog Casings
Check Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


