Is Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hog casings
- sorbic acid cream
- cultured milk
- cheese
- pork
- lactic acid
hog casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Cheese (Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid Cream, Artificial Color, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Hog Casings
Check Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Pleasin' Jalapeno & Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


