Is Country Pride Shaved Leg Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- pork protein
- pork
- natural smoke flavour
- dextrose
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (50%), Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Pork Protein, 407a, 415, 508), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (451, 450, 262, 331), Modified Starch (1412), Vegetable Protein Extract, Dextrose, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Natural Smoke Flavour, Colour (120).
Check Country Pride Shaved Leg Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pride Shaved Leg Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size!
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Country Pride Shaved Leg Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


