Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture suited to slicing or crumbling for cooking; commonly browned for breakfast, folded into biscuits, added to casseroles, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers often mention consistent seasoning, reliable portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for family meals, with occasional casing and size variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture suited to slicing or crumbling for cooking; commonly browned for breakfast, folded into biscuits, added to casseroles, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers often mention consistent seasoning, reliable portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for family meals, with occasional casing and size variation.
Ingredients
Fresh Pork (Including Fresh Hams And Fresh Tenderloins), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spices, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


