Is Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll Vegetarian?

Description
JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a flavorful and versatile option for adding some spice to dishes. With its crumble-friendly texture, it pairs well with eggs. This minimally processed turkey sausage is made from 100% natural turkey meat, offering 11 grams of protein per serving. At just 100 calories per serving, it is a great choice for those seeking a healthier option. People appreciate the flavor of this sausage, describing it as not spicy. Additionally, it is favored for its versatility and suitability for quick meals. Overall, JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a flavorful and versatile option for adding some spice to dishes. With its crumble-friendly texture, it pairs well with eggs. This minimally processed turkey sausage is made from 100% natural turkey meat, offering 11 grams of protein per serving. At just 100 calories per serving, it is a great choice for those seeking a healthier option. People appreciate the flavor of this sausage, describing it as not spicy. Additionally, it is favored for its versatility and suitability for quick meals. Overall, JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Rosemary Extract
Check Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Roll


