Is Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll Vegan?

Description
JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a flavorful and versatile option for adding some spice to dishes. With its crumble-friendly texture, it pairs well with eggs. This minimally processed turkey sausage is made from 100% natural turkey meat, offering 11 grams of protein per serving. At just 100 calories per serving, it is a great choice for those seeking a healthier option. People appreciate the flavor of this sausage, describing it as not spicy. Additionally, it is favored for its versatility and suitability for quick meals. Overall, JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a flavorful and versatile option for adding some spice to dishes. With its crumble-friendly texture, it pairs well with eggs. This minimally processed turkey sausage is made from 100% natural turkey meat, offering 11 grams of protein per serving. At just 100 calories per serving, it is a great choice for those seeking a healthier option. People appreciate the flavor of this sausage, describing it as not spicy. Additionally, it is favored for its versatility and suitability for quick meals. Overall, JENNIE-O Hot All Natural Turkey Sausage is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Rosemary Extract
Check Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Jennie-O All Natural Turkey Sausage Roll is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Roll


