Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture suited to slicing or crumbling for cooking; commonly browned for breakfast, folded into biscuits, added to casseroles, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers often mention consistent seasoning, reliable portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for family meals, with occasional casing and size variation.
Why it's not vegan
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly texture suited to slicing or crumbling for cooking; commonly browned for breakfast, folded into biscuits, added to casseroles, or stirred into pasta. Reviewers often mention consistent seasoning, reliable portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for family meals, with occasional casing and size variation.
Ingredients
Fresh Pork (Including Fresh Hams And Fresh Tenderloins), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spices, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


