Is Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild Italian-style sausage, finely crumbled with a tender, coarse texture, delivers savory, subtly spiced flavor that browns evenly. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza, sandwiches, and breakfast scrambles, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, ease of crumbling, and good value, with occasional comments that the spice level is milder than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pork
- natural flavors
- pork broth with natural flavorings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild Italian-style sausage, finely crumbled with a tender, coarse texture, delivers savory, subtly spiced flavor that browns evenly. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza, sandwiches, and breakfast scrambles, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, ease of crumbling, and good value, with occasional comments that the spice level is milder than expected.
Ingredients
Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Natural Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors
Check Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


