Is COUNTRY SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including the ham
  • pork
  • enclosed in a regenerated collagen casing

including the ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (INCLUDING THE HAM, LOIN, AND TENDERLOIN), WATER, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES), SUGAR, AND MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. ENCLOSED IN A REGENERATED COLLAGEN CASING.

Check COUNTRY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich