Is Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • typical of naturally smoked bacon

typical of naturally smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Product Characteristics: Color/appearance: Meat Pinkish Red In Color, With Fat Being Whitish Tan, Typical Of Naturally Smoked Bacon, Flavor: Salty, Smoky Flavor With A Naturally Smoked Aroma

Check Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Smokehouse Thick Applewood Slab Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing