Is Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • naturally smoked hickory bacon

naturally smoked hickory bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, pronounced hickory flavor and thick-cut slices deliver a meaty, satisfying chew that crisps at edges when pan-fried or oven-baked. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and crumbled toppings. Reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, convenient stack-pack size, and generally reliable slice thickness with occasional variability and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

naturally smoked hickory bacon, cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep